Implied Consent in Georgia: DUI Stops
[…] Officers must read an implied consent notice immediately after arrest, and individuals have only 30 days to appeal a suspension by requesting an ALS hearing. Don’t miss this deadline.

The Implied Consent Notice: What You Will Hear

Georgia’s implied consent notice (OCGA §40-5-67.1) is a standardized script. While the wording slightly changes for adults, minors, or commercial drivers, a typical warning includes:

"Georgia law requires you to submit to state-administered chemical testing... If you refuse, your driver's license will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. The officer may seek a search warrant to obtain a blood sample..."

If the officer fails to read this notice, or misstates it, your attorney may be able to suppress test results or license penalties.

Frequently Asked Questions About Georgia Implied Consent